Noel Christopher Huggins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (opinion)
[…] See 422 U.S. 806, 835-36, 95 S. Ct. 2525, 2541, 45 L.Ed.2d 562 (1975). First, we address appellant’s complaint about the trial court’s failure to provide Faretta admonishments about the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation. See Faretta, 422 U.S. at 835-36, 95 S. Ct. at 2541. The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution give criminal defendants in state courts a constitutional right to counsel and the corresponding right to self-representation. See id. at 818-20, 95 S. Ct. at 2532-33; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(f) (“A defendant may voluntarily and intelligently waive in writing the right to counsel.”). “However, ‘the Huggins v. State Page 2 right to self-representation does not attach until it has been clearly and unequivocably asserted.’” Williams v. State, 252 S.W.3d 353, 356 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (quoting Funderburg v. State, 717 S.W.2d 637, 642 (Tex. Crim.