Terry Aslin v. Coryell County, Texas Appeal from 52nd District Court of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Barrera v. Tri-County Juv. Prob. Bd., No. 04-1100071-CV, 2011 WL 3502367, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 10, 2011, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (“Absent a showing of some special interest in a position of employment, the word ‘personnel’ is adequate to notify the public that actions will be taken in regard to personnel matters.”) (citing Rettberg v. Tex. Dep’t of Health, 873 S.W.2d 408, 411 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, no writ)). TOMA includes several exceptions to the requirement that governmental meetings be open to the public. Id.; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 551.071-.089. Pertinent to this suit, TOMA permits a governmental body to conduct closed meetings “to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee. . . .” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § Aslin v. Coryell County Page 7 551.074(a)(1). This exception, as well as all others, are to be construed narrowly. Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 300 (Tex. 1990) (citing Cox Enters., 706 S.W.2d at 958).