Abest Holdings, LLC v. Fort Worth Mar-G, Ltd. Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (b) The unrecorded instrument is binding on a party to the instrument, on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(a), (b). The unrecorded Billboard Agreement is therefore binding on Abest if (1) the Billboard Agreement was a “conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust” and (2) Abest was a subsequent Abest Holdings, LLC v. Fort Worth Mar-G, Ltd. Page 12 purchaser who did not pay a valuable consideration or who had notice of the Billboard Agreement. See id.