Marcus Dewayne Nickerson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Cavazos, 382 S.W.3d at 383. A defendant is entitled to a Section 22.02(a) states that a person commits the offense of aggravated assault if the person causes serious bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse, or uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a). The offense is elevated to a first-degree felony if the actor uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily injury to a person whose relationship or association with the defendant is described in sections 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005 of the Family Code. Id. § 22.02(b). 1 On the other hand, section 22.05(a) of the Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of deadly conduct “if he recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” Id. § 22.05(a). This is commonly referred to as misdemeanor deadly conduct.