Walter Zawislak, M.D. v. The Texas A&M University Health Science Center Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id.; see Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Tr., 354 S.W.3d 384, 388 (Tex. 2011). Immunity from suit defeats a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction and is properly asserted in a plea to the jurisdiction. Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 638-39. This is true even in the context of the TTCA, which creates a unique statutory scheme in which immunity from suit and immunity from liability are co-extensive. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”). Here, TAMHSC properly challenged the trial court’s jurisdiction to hear the underlying case by asserting its immunity from suit in a plea to the jurisdiction.