Howard P. Le Jeune v. Scarlett R. Robbins and James B. Robbins Appeal from 13th District Court of Navarro County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Thus, the trial court should not have rendered an agreed judgment based on the Settlement Agreement. See Burnaman, 150 Tex. at 339, 240 S.W.2d at 291-92. When one party withdraws consent before judgment is entered on a written settlement agreement, the agreement may still be enforced as a contract. Ford Motor Co. v. Castillo, 279 S.W.3d 656, 663 (Tex. 2009); Padilla, 907 S.W.2d at 461; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.071(a) (“If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 11. The judgment in such case, however, is not an agreed judgment but a judgment enforcing a binding contract.