In re M.S.J. Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion by hon. neill)
[…] Id.; see In re Smith, 260 S.W.3d 568, 572 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, orig. proceeding). In re M.S.J. Page 13 In the instant case, relator challenged the standing of the Pierces, Tortorelli, and Dezelle in his plea to the jurisdiction. The Pierces, Tortorelli, and Dezelle asserted that they had standing in this matter under section 102.004 of the Texas Family Code, which addresses standing of grandparents and other relatives to either file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship or to intervene in a pending suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004. Specifically, section 102.004 provides the following, in relevant part: (a) In addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree of consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory proof to the court that: (1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; or (2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit. (b) An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may not be filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the court may grant a grandparent or other person, subject to the requirements of Subsection (b-1) if applicable, deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this chapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)-(b). In re M.S.J. Page 14 We review the trial court’s determination of a party’s standing to file suit affecting the parent-child relationship by construing the pleadings in favor of the petitioner and looking to the pleader’s intent. See In re S.S.J.-J., 153 S.W.3d at 134 (citing Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446).