In re M.S.J. Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion by hon. neill)
[…] See id. § 102.004(b). Accordingly, because the Pierces did not satisfy the requirements for standing under either section 102.004(a) or (b), we conclude that the trial court erred in denying relator’s plea to the jurisdiction as to the Pierces. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(a)-(b); see also Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 445-46; In re Keith, 549 S.W.3d at 751. 3. Tortorelli Unlike the Pierces, Tortorelli, M.S.J.’s great aunt, filed a petition in intervention under section 102.004(b). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b). To establish standing to intervene, Tortorelli had to demonstrate “substantial past contact with the child” and that “appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Id. At the hearing where the trial court ruled on relator’s plea to the jurisdiction, evidence was presented that M.S.J. has resided with Tortorelli for the year preceding the hearing and that M.S.J. continues to live with Tortorelli.