In re M.S.J. Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion by hon. neill)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.374; see In re Lau, 89 S.W.3d at 759. A serious and immediate question concerning the child’s welfare requires proof of an imminent danger to the child’s physical or emotional well-being. In re deFilippi, 235 S.W.3d at 324 (citing Schoenfeld, 647 S.W.2d at 955; McElreath v. Stewart, 545 S.W.2d 955, 958 (Tex. 1977) (orig. proceeding)). Before there was any order entered regarding possession of M.S.J., relator filed his both of his petitions for a writ of habeas corpus. At this time, section 157.376 of the Family Code governed and provided: (a) If the right to possession of a child is not governed by an order, the court in a habeas corpus proceeding involving the right of possession of the child: (1) shall compel return of the child to the parent if the right of possession is between a parent and a nonparent and a suit affecting the parent-child relationship has not been filed; or (2) may either compel return of the child or issue temporary orders under Chapter 105 if a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending and the parties have received notice of a hearing on temporary orders set for the same time as the habeas corpus proceeding. (b) The court may not use a habeas corpus proceeding to adjudicate the right of possession of a child between two parents or between two or more nonparents. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.376. In this case, relator filed his first (amended) petition for a writ of habeas corpus on July 31, 2019. It was not until November 19, 2019 that the trial court entered a decree In re M.S.J. Page 8 adjudicating relator the biological father of M.S.J. Therefore, at the time relator filed his first petition for a writ of habeas corpus, he had not been adjudicated M.S.J.’s father; thus, the dispute, at that time, involved two or more nonparents. See id. §§ 101.0015, 101.024.1 And as noted above, section 157.376 of the Family Code prohibits the use of a habeascorpus proceeding to adjudicate the right of possession between two or more nonparents. See id. § 157.376. Furthermore, relator relies heavily on the provisions of 157.376(a)(1) to argue that the trial court had a mandatory duty to return M.S.J. to relator.