Phillip Lee Huskins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion by hon. neill)
[…] Nevertheless, assuming, without deciding, that Huskins established the first prong of Strickland, we cannot say that Huskins has demonstrated that the result of the proceeding would have been different but for the alleged error of failing to timely notice the insanity defense. First, the evidence supporting an insanity defense in this case was weak. As stated above, Dr. Dunn concluded that Huskins was not insane at the time of the offense, which is the pertinent inquiry for an insanity defense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01(a) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as Huskins v. State Page 12 a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.” (emphasis added)).