In re Marcus Cain Appeal from ... of ... County (opinion)
[…] In a well-reasoned and comprehensive response, the State explained: When a court costs [sic] or fee becomes uncollectable is governed by Article 103.0081 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. That section gives the collecting officer the discretion to have the trial court find that the fees or costs are uncollectable based on one of three circumstances: (1) the defendant is deceased; (2) the defendant is serving a sentence for imprisonment for life or life without parole; or (3) the fee has been unpaid for at least 15 years. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 103.0081. The language of 103.0081 is permissive in that "Any officer authorized by this chapter to collect a fee or item of cost may request the trial court in which a criminal action or proceeding was held to make a finding that a fee or item of cost imposed in the action or proceeding is uncollectible" if one of the three circumstances exists. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 103.0081. It also gives discretion to the trial court in deciding whether to issue an order based on the finding. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 103.0081(b).