Annotate this Case
[…] There was a pleading amended. There was a ruling. The trial court ordered the entities to produce certain net worth information in response to the discovery request. The Daybreak entities have brought this mandamus proceeding seeking a writ of mandamus to prevent the discovery of their net worth. We are not yet to the issues of whether Alice can prove by clear and convincing evidence the elements of her exemplary damages claim. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.003(b). We are only at the discovery stage “of Evidence of Net Worth for [an] Exemplary Damages Claim.” See id. § 41.0115. The relevant statute related to the discovery of net worth provides that “[a] trial court may authorize discovery of evidence of a defendant’s net worth if the court finds in a written order that the claimant has demonstrated a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of a claim for exemplary damages. Evidence submitted by a party to the court in support of or in opposition to a motion made under this subjection may be in the form of an affidavit or a response to discovery.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.0115(a). In Re Daybreak Community Services Texas, LLC, et. al Page 2 Interestingly, the legislature specifically limited what this Court could consider when reviewing a trial court’s decision. The statute provides that “[w]hen reviewing an order authorizing or denying discovery of net worth evidence under this section, the reviewing court may consider only the evidence submitted by the parties to the trial court in support of or in opposition to the motion described by Subsection (a).” Id. § 41.0115(c) (emphasis added). Because of the restrictions on what we can consider in our review of the trial court’s ruling, much of the 883-page record submitted by the entities is at best unnecessary; and at worst, it is distracting.