The State of Texas v. Zachary Jones Appeal from 12th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State v. Varley, 501 S.W.3d at 278. State v. Jones The reasonableness of the officer's suspicion is gleaned only from Page 3 information known to the officer at the time of the detention. See Crain v. State, 315 S.W.3d 43, 52-53 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); State v. Varley, 501 S.W.3d at 278. The standard is purely objective and does not take into account the officer's subjective intent. State v. Varley, 501 S.W.3d at 278. Section 547.322 provides in part that: (f) A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear. (g) A taillamp, including a separate lamp used to illuminate a rear license plate, must emit a light when a headlamp or auxiliary driving lamp is lighted. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 547.322 (f) (g) (West 2011). In its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the trial court found that the only reason for the stop was that one license plate lamp was not illuminating. The trial court concluded that a traffic violation does not occur when a vehicle’s headlamp is lighted and simultaneously one of the vehicle’s license plate lamps is emitting a light. The trial court further found that Deputy Dowdy was not reasonable in his belief that a traffic violation had occurred was occurring or was about to occur and that Deputy Dowdy did not have reasonable trustworthy information sufficient to warrant a reasonable belief that Jones was committing or committed an offense. State v. Jones Page 4 Deputy Dowdy testified that it was a violation of § 547.322 (g) to have a license plate lamp that was not in working order. The trial court found that it was not a violation of § 547.322 if the license plate is illuminated by one lamp. The case before us is similar to that in State v. Varley, 501 S.W.3d 273, 278 (Tex. App. — Fort Worth 2016, pet ref’d). In State v. Varley, the police officer observed that a brake light on the rear of the vehicle was not working and initiated a traffic stop. State v. Varley, 501 S.W.3d at 276. The officer testified the statute requires two working brake lights and that he did not consider the brake light in the center of the rear cab window because it was not affixed to the rear of the vehicle.