Joshua Michael Webb v. The State of Texas Appeal from 278th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). B. Applicable Law Oral confessions of guilt or oral admissions against interest made by a suspect who is in custody are not admissible unless made in compliance with the provisions of article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22; see also Shiflet v. State, 732 S.W.2d 622, 623 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). However, if a person makes an oral confession of guilt or an oral admission against interest while not in custody, a different rule applies. See Shiflet, 732 S.W.2d at 623. Article 38.22, section 5 provides that: “Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a statement made by the accused . . . that does not stem from custodial interrogation . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 5. Thus, an oral confession or an oral admission against interest that does not stem from custodial interrogation, and is given freely, voluntarily, and without compulsion or persuasion, is admissible evidence against the accused.