Ijah Iwasey Baltimore v. The State of Texas Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (opinion)
[…] Id.; see also Daugherty v. State, 387 S.W.3d 654, 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The "law as authorized by the indictment" includes the statutory elements of the offense and those elements as modified by the indictment. Daugherty, 387 S.W.3d at 665. Zuniga v. State, 551 S.W.3d 729, 732-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018). UNLAWFULLY CARRYING A WEAPON Section 46.02(a) of the Penal Code states that: (a) A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun; and (2) is not: (A) on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or (B) inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a). This offense is a third-degree felony “if the offense is committed on any premises licensed or issued a permit by this state for the sale of alcoholic beverages.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(c). Baltimore v. State Page 3 Section 46.02 sets forth a definition of “premises” as including “real property and a recreational vehicle that is being used as living quarters, regardless of whether that use is temporary or permanent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a-2). The charge to the jury did not include that definition, however. There was no dispute that Baltimore was not on his own premises or premises under his control. Rather, presumably because the offense is elevated if it is “committed on any premises licensed or issued a permit by this state for the sale of alcoholic beverages,” the jury charge included the definition of “premises” contained in the Alcoholic Beverage Code relating to premises of an establishment licensed to sell alcoholic beverages. 2 Section 11.49(a) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code defines “licensed premises” as: the grounds and all buildings, vehicles,