Tony Lee Martin v. D.L. Walker Appeal from 414th District Court of McLennan County (opinion)
[…] We therefore conclude that Walker’s evidence is sufficient to establish the second element of the Castleman analysis. See id. Moreover, Walker’s pleadings and evidence also establish the third and fourth elements of the Castleman analysis. As outlined above, the pleadings and evidence demonstrated that Martin’s alleged conduct arose out of his commercial conduct involving the kind of goods or services that Martin provided—i.e., gambling services and entertainment through use of the eight-liner machines. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.010(b) (requiring that “statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer”); see also Castleman, 546 S.W.3d at 688 (interpreting Martin v. Walker Page 9 the “commercial speech” exemption to require, among other elements, that “the statement or conduct at issue arose out of a commercial transaction involving the kind of goods or services the defendant provides”).