James Huey Hogan v. The State of Texas Appeal from 52nd District Court of Coryell County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Article 42.0199 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: “If a person is convicted of a state jail felony, the judge shall make a finding and enter the finding in the judgment of the case regarding whether the person is presumptively entitled to diligent participation credit in accordance with Article 42A.559.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.0199 (West 2018). Article 42A.559(b) states that a defendant confined in a state-jail-felony facility does not earn good conduct time for time served in the facility; rather, under article 42A.559(g), a judge may, based on a report submitted by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, “credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility additional time for each day the defendant actually served in the facility while diligently participating in an educational, vocational, treatment, or work program.” See id. art. 42A.559(b), (g) (West 2018). 1 Hogan v. State Page 2 Constitutional challenges to a statute are generally forfeited by a failure to object at trial. Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 496 & n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); see also Mendez v. State, 138 S.W.3d 334, 342 (Tex. Crim.