David Michael Peterka v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Navarro County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE TENTH COURT OF APPEALS No. 10-19-00115-CR DAVID MICHAEL PETERKA, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant Appellee From the County Court at Law Navarro County, Texas Trial Court No. C37587 MEMORANDUM OPINION David Michael Peterka pled guilty to three counts of sexual assault, a first-degree felony, and after a hearing on punishment, was sentenced to 99 years in prison on each count. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.011(f). The trial court cumulated the sentences. In one issue, Peterka contends the trial court’s cumulation order was not authorized because, he argues, section 22.011(f) also includes the offense of bigamy, section 25.01 of the Texas Penal Code, and bigamy is not a stackable offense. Section 22.011(f) enhances sexual assault to a first-degree felony "if the victim was a person whom the actor was prohibited from marrying or purporting to marry or with whom the actor was prohibited from living under the appearance of being married under Section 25.01." TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.011(f). Section 25.01 prohibits bigamy. Id. § 25.01. Section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code expressly authorizes the cumulation of sentences if an accused is found guilty of one or more offense under section 22.011. TEX. PENAL CODE § 3.03(b)(2).