Vashaun Xavier Scott v. The State of Texas Appeal from 12th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion)
[…] II. SCOTT’S ORAL MOTION FOR CONTINUANCE In his second issue, Scott contends that the trial court erred by denying his oral motion for continuance when the State waited until the jury was already selected to let Scott know that Thomas was going to identify Scott in open court. Scott alleges that the denial of his oral motion for continuance prevented him from adequately determining the exact nature of the evidence and the circumstances and the opportunity to prepare his case accordingly. Article 29.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that: “a criminal action may be continued on the written [and sworn] motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 29.03, 29.08 (West Because we have concluded that Scott failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that the pretrial procedure was impermissibly suggestive, we need not address the second step—that the purported impermissibly suggestive pretrial