David A. Bauer, Larry W. Jackson, and Bauer Jackson, LTD v. City of Waco Appeal from 74th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Watermain taking The developers contend on appeal that the City failed to address their third cause of action that the watermain installation is a taking. We disagree with the developers. In its supplemental and second supplemental motions for summary judgment, the City Bauer, et al. v. City of Waco Page 7 asserted that summary judgment should be granted on the developers’ third cause of action because the watermain was approved by the developers’ predecessor in title. As it pertains to this case, Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that: No person’s property shall be taken,… for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person and only if the taking, … is for: (1) the ownership, use, and enjoyment of the property, notwithstanding an incidental use, by: (A) the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the public at large…. TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a) (emphasis added). The City provided summary judgment evidence through the affidavit of Mike Sykora, the Senior Planner for the Public Works Department of the City of Waco, that a prior owner of the property asked the City to install the watermain in question.