The State of Texas v. Charles Joseph Meras Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of McLennan County (opinion)
[…] Based on its findings, the trial court concluded that section 545.060(a) was not violated because Meras’s movements were not unsafe, and thus also concluded the officer had no reasonable suspicion to stop Meras. The State’s sole issue on appeal is divided into three parts: 1. Must drivers drive in their own lane if possible; 2. If not, is that a reasonable view of the law; and 3. Does any opinion from this Court prohibit an officer from acting on that reasonable view? State v. Meras Page 2 The State contends, as it did in the trial below, that section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code creates two independent obligations—one to stay within a lane (a duty) and one to not change lanes unless it can be done safely (a prohibition). See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 542.301(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle.”). Consequently, it argues, one can violate the statute by failing to stay within a lane, as it contends Meras did, regardless of whether anything unsafe occurs. The State relies solely on the Court of Criminal Appeals’ plurality opinion in Leming v. State, 493 S.W.3d 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).