Keyana Nicole Clark v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Hill County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. The information filed by the State alleged: [T]hat KEYANA NICOLE CLARK, who is hereinafter styled defendant, on or about the 29TH DAY OF APRIL, 2018 and before the making and filing of this Information, in the County and State aforesaid, did then and there, when there was not an emergency, intentionally and knowingly make a telephone call to a 9-1-1 service, and intentionally and knowingly make abusive or harassing statements to Hill County Sheriff’s Office, which statements were of the following tenor, to wit: made 7 non-emergency calls. ... Section 42.061 provides, in pertinent part,: (b) A person commits an offense if the person makes a call to a 9-1-1 service, or requests 9-1-1 service using an electronic communications device, when there is not an emergency and knowingly or intentionally: (1) remains silent; or (2) makes abusive or harassing statements to a PSAP employee. . . . TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 42.061(b).