Craig Hawkins v. The State of Texas Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In this appeal, Hawkins argues that his constitutional right to twelve jurors pursuant to Article 1, Section 15 of the Texas constitution and his statutory right to a jury of twelve members was violated because the juror was allowed to remain on the panel. To the degree that Hawkins is complaining of a statutory violation regarding the Hawkins v. State Page 3 juror, article 35.16(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure lists the grounds available for a challenge for cause, and expressly states that a challenge based on the inability to read or write may be waived. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16(a) (stating that challenges based on a potential juror's prior conviction, current indictment, and insanity may not be waived, but "[a]ll other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party . . . in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist"). Therefore, apart from those three exceptions, the failure to make a timely objection to a juror's qualifications under article 35.16 waives the right to challenge those qualifications on appeal. Mayo v. State, 4 S.W.3d 9, 12 (Tex. Crim.