Troy Thoele v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Appeal from 12th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice davis)
[…] Thoele, No. 10-18-0015-CV, 2018 WL 3469804 (Tex. App.—Waco July 18, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.). The trial court held a hearing on TDCJ’s motion to dismiss on June 11, 2018. Thoele was present for both hearings. Thoele submitted with his motion for new trial a copy of a certificate of service reflecting that his petition was received by the Secretary of State on March 12, 2018 and Thoele v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice Page 3 forwarded by email to TDCJ in Austin on March 13, 2018. At the June hearing, Thoele used these dates in support of his objection to the untimeliness of TDCJ’s motion. Section 492.010 of the Government Code provides that the Executive Director of the Texas Board of Criminal Justice is “the only person authorized to receive service on behalf of the board, department, or any division of the department.” TEX. GOV. CODE ANN. § 492.010(d); see also Gibson v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice, No. 11-17-00196-CV, 2019 WL 3333348, at *2 (Tex. App.—Eastland July 25, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.).