Melanie Brooke Holloway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (opinion by visiting justice davis)
[…] As pointed out by Holloway, a person cannot be reckless or negligent with respect to the “nature of conduct.” Alvarado, 704 S.W.2d at 3839. Instead, the only conduct element that can be the object of all four of the culpable mental states is “result of conduct.” Id. Accordingly, “when all four culpable mental states have been prescribed by the Legislature in defining an offense, [as is the case with the offense of endangering a child,] it is a strong indication that the offense is a ‘specific result’ type of crime.” Id. at 39; see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective.”); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.05(b) (“Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), apply to the construction of this code.”). 3 Holloway v. State Page 6 A person acts with criminal negligence, or is criminally negligent, with respect to circumstances surrounding her conduct when he [sic] ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist.