Melanie Brooke Holloway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (opinion by visiting justice davis)
[…] If the offense has multiple gravamina, and one gravamen is the result of conduct and the other is the nature of conduct, the jury charge on culpable mental state must be tailored to both the result of conduct and the nature of conduct. Hughes v. State, 897 S.W.2d 285, 295 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (recognizing, based on Cook, “that in a capital murder case involving more than one conduct element it would not be error for the definitions to include more than the result of conduct element”). Price v. State, 457 S.W.3d 437, 441-42 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Texas Penal Code subsection 22.041(c) provides: “A person commits [the] offense [of endangering a child] if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(c). This statute does not require that the accused’s conduct be of a specific nature or that it be committed under specific circumstances. Holloway v. State Page 4 Millslagle v. State, 81 S.W.3d 895, 897 n.1 (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, pet. ref’d); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(c). Both the nature of conduct and the circumstances surrounding the conduct are therefore inconsequential to the commission of the offense of endangering a child. Instead, subsection 22.041(c) plainly criminalizes unspecified conduct because of its result, i.e., because the conduct “places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.041(c); Alvarado, 704 S.W.2d at 39 (“[T]he injury to a child statute, like the homicide and other assaultive proscriptions, does not specify the ‘nature of conduct.’ Clearly then, the ‘nature of conduct’ in these offenses is inconsequential (so long as it includes a