Melanie Brooke Holloway v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (opinion by visiting justice davis)
[…] Standard of Review A claim of jury-charge error is reviewed in two steps. See Cortez v. State, 469 S.W.3d 593, 598 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). We first determine whether there is error in the charge. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). If we find error, then we analyze that error for harm. Id. Holloway v. State Page 2 Step One Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.14 provides that the trial court “shall . . . deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14. “The purpose of the jury charge is to inform the jury of the applicable law and guide them in its application to the case.” Beltran De La Torre v. State, 583 S.W.3d 613, 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (quoting Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim.