Ta'darius La'vonte Davis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 52nd District Court of Coryell County (memorandum opinion by visiting justice davis)
[…] The indictment charged Davis with murder committed during the course of committing or attempting to commit the offense of robbery. “A person is guilty of capital murder as a principal actor if he intentionally causes the death of another in the course of committing or attempting to commit robbery.” Nickerson v. State, 478 S.W.3d 744, 755 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2015, no pet.). The indictment charged Davis as both a principal and a party to the offense. A person may be guilty of capital murder either as a principal actor or as a party to the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.01 (“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.02(b) (“A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. .