Tio Jackson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 220th District Court of Hamilton County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 1352. The changes apply only to a cost, fee, or fine assessed on a conviction for an offense committed on or after the effective date of the Act. Id. at § 5.01. Because the offense in this case was committed before January 1, 2020, the former law applies. Id. 4 Jackson v. State Page 3 unconstitutionality. Peraza v. State, 467 S.W.3d 508, 514 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (citing Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 511 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)). When considering a statute's constitutionality, we begin with the presumption that the statute is valid. Id.; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.021 (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended[.]”). From there, we “seek to interpret [the] statute such that its constitutionality is supported and upheld[,]” and we “must make every reasonable presumption in favor of [its] constitutionality, unless the contrary is clearly shown.” Peraza, 467 S.W.3d at 514 (citing Luquis v.