In re the Commitment of S.D. Appeal from 54th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 841.003(b). Regarding the second element, a “behavioral abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2). A “predatory act” is defined as “an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).