Trevon Freeman v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Navarro County (opinion)
[…] The trial court found violations (1) and (5) to be true, and the other three alleged violations to be not true. Freeman's complaints both relate to the trial court's allowance of the testimony of an undisclosed expert witness who testified primarily about common reasons and motivations for recantation by victims in domestic violence prosecutions. The testimony Article 39.14(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the disclosure of expert witnesses upon a request made "not later than the 30th day before the date that jury selection in the trial is scheduled to begin, or, in a trial without a jury, the presentation of evidence is scheduled to begin…" and the disclosure is required not later than 20 days before that date. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(b). 2 Freeman v. State Page 3 of the expert witness was related solely to the first violation that was found to be true by the trial court.