The State of Texas v. Mary Lou Garcia Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Accordingly, contrary to the assertions of the State, the Morgan Court did not hold that section 12.43 created a mandatory minimum jail-time punishment range, regardless of the other punishment options. See id. Therefore, we are not persuaded by the State’s reliance on Morgan. And given the above, we cannot say that the trial court erred in only assessing a $500 fine, rather than jail time, in this case. We overrule the State’s sole issue on appeal. III. CONCLUSION We affirm the judgment of the trial court. The State does correctly argue that section 12.43(b) is structured similarly to section 12.43(a). In fact, section 12.43(b) provides the following: 1 If it is shown on the trial of a Class B misdemeanor that the defendant has been before convicted of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or any degree of felony, on conviction he shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $2,000; (2) confinement in jail for any term of not more than 180 days or less than 30 days; or (3) both such fine and confinement. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.43(b) (West 2011) (emphasis added). State v.