The State of Texas v. Mary Lou Garcia Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Lopez v. State, 253 S.W.3d 680, 685 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). We must “presume that every word in a statute has been used for a purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.” State v. Hardy, 963 S.W.2d 516, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Only if the statutory language is ambiguous, or leads to absurd results that the Legislature could not have possibly intended, may we consult extra-textual sources. Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785. Harris v. State, 359 S.W.3d 625, 629 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Section 12.43(a) provides: If it is shown on the trial of a Class A misdemeanor that the defendant has been before convicted of a Class A misdemeanor or any degree of felony, on conviction he shall be punished by: (1) a fine not to exceed $4,000; (2) confinement in jail for any term of not more than one year or less than 90 days; or (3) both such fine and confinement. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.43(a) (emphasis added). As emphasized above, section 12.43(a) includes the disjunctive “or” when setting out the three options for punishment for a Class A misdemeanor with a prior conviction for a Class A misdemeanor or a felony.