The State of Texas v. Mary Lou Garcia Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State of Texas v. Mary Lou Garcia Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
IN THE TENTH COURT OF APPEALS No. 10-16-00445-CR THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellant v. MARY LOU GARCIA, Appellee From the County Court at Law No. 2 Brazos County, Texas Trial Court No. 14-02862-CRM-CCL2 MEMORANDUM OPINION In one issue, the State of Texas, contends that the trial court’s sentencing of appellee, Mary Lou Garcia, is illegal because the punishment is less than the statutory minimum afforded by section 12.43(a) of the Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.43(a) (West 2011); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(b) (West Supp. 2017) (“The state is entitled to appeal a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal.”). Because section 12.43(a) affords the trial court discretion to impose a fine, jail time, or both, and because we conclude that the trial court complied with section 12.43(a), we affirm.