The State of Texas v. Mary Lou Garcia Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Brazos County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.43(a). In other words, the usage of the disjunctive “or” signifies a separation between distinct ideas: fine, jail time, or both. See 1A SUTHERLAND STAT. CONST. § 21.14; Perez, 11 S.W.3d at 225; Miles, 468 S.W.3d at 734; see also City of Lorena, 409 S.W.3d at 642; Spradlin, 34 S.W.3d at 581. If we were to adopt the State v. Garcia Page 4 State’s position that the statute requires a minimum term of confinement of ninety days, then the language after the disjunctive “or” would be redundant and meaningless. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.021(2) (West 2013) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective.”); Tapps v. State, 294 S.W.3d 175, 177 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“’[E]ach word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be given effect if reasonably possible.’” (quoting Campbell v. State, 49 S.W.3d 874, 876 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001))); see also State v. Hollis, 327 S.W.3d 750, 763 (Tex.