Annotate this Case
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1, 47.4. In other words, because appellants were not consumers under the DTPA with regard to the loan transactions, the monetary threshold of the DTPA is irrelevant to this matter. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.49(g) (West Supp. 2017) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction . . . involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer’s residence.” (emphasis added)); see also Henry v. Cullum Cos., 891 S.W.2d 789, 794 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1995, writ denied) (“In order to recover under the DTPA, a plaintiff must initially establish that he or she qualifies as a ‘consumer’ as defined by the statute.