Ex parte Adam Ray Resendez Appeal from 66th District Court of Hill County (memorandum opinion)
[…] IN THE TENTH COURT OF APPEALS No. 10-17-00307-CR EX PARTE ADAM RAY RESENDEZ From the 66th District Court Hill County, Texas Trial Court No. CV584-17DC MEMORANDUM OPINION Appellant, Adam Ray Resendez, appeals from the denial of his pre-trial application for writ of habeas corpus challenging the amount set for bail. For reasons stated below, we dismiss this appeal as moot. I. BACKGROUND Here, appellant was charged by indictment with unlawful possession of a controlled substance—methamphetamine—in an amount greater than 400 grams with intent to deliver. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(f) (West 2017) (“An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by imprisonment . . . for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants and dilutants, 400 grams or more.”); see also id. § 481.112(a) (“[A] person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.”). Bail was initially set at $250,000. Appellant filed an application for writ of habeas corpus seeking a reduction in bail or a personal-recognizance bond.