In re David Wayne Underwood Appeal from 18th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Underwood has not provided this Court with a sufficient record for us to identify whether he has complied with the IADA by serving the proper parties, or taking the proper steps to have his request or his motion ruled upon. See, e.g. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.14, Sec. III(a), (b) (West 2006) (prisoner “shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition …;” “the request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner…;” and the “…official having custody of him… shall promptly forward [the prisoner’s request] together with the certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and