Annotate this Case
[…] Warshawsky’s qualifications At the outset, we address appellant’s complaints about Dr. Warshawsky’s qualifications. Section 74.351(r)(5)(C) provides that an “expert” in a health-care liability claim is: with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the alleged departure from the applicable standard of care in any health care liability claim, a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(5)(C); see id. § 74.403(a) (West 2011) (“[A] person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.”). However, a professional Tex. Home Health Skilled Servs., L.P. v.