In the Interest of A.H., Z.H., and J.H., Children Appeal from County Court at Law of Hill County (memorandum opinion by chief justice gray)
[…] Winston did not attend the final hearing because he had to take care of his other children and because transportation was not available for him to attend. At the time of the final hearing, Winston and Elizabeth were residing with her two children and W.H. in a two bedroom apartment and Winston was unemployed. In the Interest of A.H., Z.H., and J.H., Children Page 5 ENDANGERMENT Section 161.001(b)(1)(E) requires a finding that a parent “engaged in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(E). To constitute endangerment under subsection (E), the parent's conduct need not be directed at the child. In re E.N.C., 384 S.W.3d 796, 803 (Tex. 2012). Conduct may endanger a child even if it does not cause the child to suffer actual injury.