Bryan E. Green v. Rachelle Barlow, et al Appeal from 12th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In this way, the trial court could determine, based on previous filings, if the suit was frivolous because the inmate had already filed a similar claim. Bell v. Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice-Inst. Div., 962 S.W.2d 156, 158 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, pet. denied). Green v. Barlow Page 4 Indeed, section 14.003(b)(4) provides that the trial court may dismiss an inmate suit as frivolous or malicious if “the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(b)(4). Therefore, based on Green’s affidavit, the trial court could have dismissed his suit under section 14.003(b)(4). See id.; see also Samuels v. Strain, 11 S.W.3d 404, 406-07 (Tex.