Bryan E. Green v. Rachelle Barlow, et al Appeal from 12th District Court of Walker County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(a). In the instant case, Green’s “verbatim, hand-written copy of the Step 2 Grievance Decision” does not meet the requirements of section 14.005(a), as it does not include a copy of the decisions, if any, of the grievance system. See id.; see also Moore, 153 S.W.3d at 264 (citing Bishop v. Lawson, 131 S.W.3d 571, 574 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2004, pet. denied)). Furthermore, the Attorney General’s Office alleged that Green’s lawsuit should be dismissed under section 14.003 for knowingly filing a false declaration of indigence. Section 14.003(a)(1) provides that a “court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of process, if the court finds that . . . the allegation of poverty in the affidavit or Green v. Barlow Page 6 unsworn declaration is false.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003(a)(1).