Kenneth Sheets v. The State of Texas Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, No. 10-12-00041-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3960, Sheets v. State Page 3 at **3-5 (Tex. App.—Waco Apr. 10, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). And even if Sheets had preserved this complaint, it lacks merit. Sheets’s life sentences fall within the statutory range for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, a first-degree felony, and fraudulent use or possession of identifying information 10-50 items, a second-degree felony that was enhanced to a first-degree felony in this case. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.02(b), 32.51(c)(3); see also id. §§ 12.32 (West 2011) (providing that the punishment range for first-degree felonies is “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”), 12.42(b) (West Supp. 2015). Additionally, Sheets’s twenty-year sentence for evading arrest with a vehicle with a deadly weapon is not excessive because the underlying offense is a third-degree felony that was enhanced to a second-degree felony.