Kenneth Sheets v. The State of Texas Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 22.02(b), 32.51(c)(3); see also id. §§ 12.32 (West 2011) (providing that the punishment range for first-degree felonies is “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”), 12.42(b) (West Supp. 2015). Additionally, Sheets’s twenty-year sentence for evading arrest with a vehicle with a deadly weapon is not excessive because the underlying offense is a third-degree felony that was enhanced to a second-degree felony. See id. §§ 12.33(a) (West 2011) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years.”), 38.04(b)(2). And finally, Sheets’s theft offense constituted a state-jail felony, which carried a jail sentence of 180 days to two years’ incarceration in a state jail. See id. §§ 31.03(e)(4)(A). Clearly, Sheets’s 180-day sentence fell within the prescribed punishment range.