Jose Octavio Diaz v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j) (West Supp. 2015) (providing that an appointed attorney must represent the defendant until the “charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”); see Johnson v. State, 352 S.W.3d 224, 228-29 (Tex. App.—14th Dist.] 2011, pet. ref’d); see also In re Schulman, 252 S.W.3d 403, 411 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (noting that until a motion to withdraw is granted, counsel still represents his or her client).