In the Interest of S.M.R. and A.L.R., Children Appeal from 429th District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] finds that such continued action in accordance with the agreed parenting plan in the Agreed Decree is in the best interest of the children. 71. The Court finds that the proposed changes to possession and conservatorship requested by Mother are not in the best interest of the children. 72. After reviewing the factors set forth in Texas Family Code section 153.256, the Court finds that the agreement of the parties in the Agreed Decree, subject to the modifications set forth in the Order, is in the best interest of the children and the public policy of Texas pursuant to the Texas Family Code section 153.001 in that these orders proves for the children to “have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown ability to act in the best interest of the children,” “provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child[ren]” and “encourage [the] parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child[ren].” Based on our review, the record evidence sufficiently supports the aforementioned Findings of Fact.