In the Interest of S.M.R. and A.L.R., Children Appeal from 429th District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001 (West 2013) (“The supreme court may order 3 In the Interest of S.M.R. and A.L.R., Children Page 3 II. THE GEOGRAPHIC RESTRICTION In her first issue, appellant complains that section 105.002(c) of the Texas Family Code prohibited the trial court from granting appellee’s request to expand the geographic restriction because the issue had been submitted to the jury and the jury’s verdict cannot be contravened. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.002(c) (West 2014). A. Applicable Law Section 105.002(c) of the Texas Family Code provides the following: (c) In a jury trial: (1) The party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict on the issues of: (A) the appointment of a sole managing conservator; (B) the appointment of joint managing conservators; (C) the appointment of a possessory conservator; (D) the determination of which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child; (E) the determination of whether to impose a restriction on the geographic area in which a joint managing conservator may designate the child’s primary residence; and (F) if a restriction described by Paragraph (E) is imposed, the determination of the geographic area within which the joint managing conservator must designate the child’s primary residence; and cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”).