In the Interest of S.M.R. and A.L.R., Children Appeal from 429th District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] City of San Benito v. Rio Grande Valley Gas Co., 109 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. 2003). The trial court is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony, and its findings will not be disturbed if there is evidence of probative force to support them. London v. London, 192 S.W.3d 6, 14 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). In the Interest of S.M.R. and A.L.R., Children Page 15 Section 156.101 of the Texas Family Code provides: The court may modify an order that provides for the appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the child and: (1) The circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of: (A) the date of the rendition of the order; or (B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based . . . . TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.101(a)(1) (West 2014). Here, the focus of appellant’s complaints is on the best-interest factor.