In the Interest of S.M.R. and A.L.R., Children Appeal from 429th District Court of Collin County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Even if they don’t have possession, they can attend school, and it’s not a hardship and exchanges are not difficult to make for the children.” Given the above, we cannot say that the record is devoid of evidence regarding whether the geographic restriction should be expanded and whether such expansion is in the best interest of the children. In fact, much of the aforementioned testimony touches on the factors enumerated in section 153.001 of the Texas Family Code, which provides that it is the public policy of this state to: “(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child”; “(2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child”; and “(3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.001(a) (West 2014).