Clifton Thomas Muzyka v. The State of Texas Appeal from 82nd District Court of Falls County (memorandum opinion by chief justice gray)
[…] Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d at 13. Finally, it is well established that the factfinder is entitled to judge the credibility of witnesses and can choose to believe all, some, or none of the testimony presented by the parties. Chambers v. State, 805 S.W.2d 459, 461 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Muzyka was charged with intentionally or knowingly “fail[ing] unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, or care for a livestock animal” in his custody. See TEX. PENAL. CODE ANN. § 42.09(a)(2). “Necessary food, water, or care” includes food, water, or care “provided to the extent required to maintain the livestock animal in a state of good health.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.09(b)(6). Cruelty to animals is a “nature of the conduct” offense. See Amaya v. State, 733 S.W.2d 168, 174 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).