Ex parte William M. Windsor Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] The purpose of bail under article 51.13, section 16 is to secure the person’s appearance in the asylum state’s (Texas) court for further extradition proceedings and for the person’s surrender if a Texas Governor’s warrant issues. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 16; see also Ex parte Walker, 350 S.W.3d 417, 419 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2011, pet. ref’d) (identifying asylum state 6 Ex parte Windsor Page 3 $100,000 bail is excessive. The application sought either Windsor’s discharge or bail in a reasonable amount conditioned on Windsor’s appearance at the December 19 hearing. Section 15 provides: If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and except in cases arising under Section 6, that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the Governor on a requisition of the Executive Authority of the State having jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused give bail as provided in the next section, or until he shall be legally discharged. Id. art. 51.13, § 15. As noted above, Windsor was taken into custody on October 28—without a Texas arrest warrant but on a probable-cause affidavit of Ellis County Sheriff’s Deputy Matt Overcash pursuant to the Montana bench arrest warrant—and was arraigned on October 29.7 It appears that Windsor