Ex parte William M. Windsor Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We discuss this confusion in detail below. 4 The November 21 order states that Windsor had been informed “that he has a right to file a writ of habeas corpus.” Cf. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 10(a) (West Supp. 2014) (providing for prisoner’s 5 Ex parte Windsor Page 2 refused to accept a Texas bond or a Montana bond. Once Windsor’s bail was set at $100,000 at his October 29 arraignment, it is unclear to us what role Montana would have had in his posting a bail bond, which was set in accordance with Texas law. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13, § 16 (“Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the State in which it was committed, a judge or magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor in this State.”). On December 2, an attorney for Windsor filed an “application for writ of habeas corpus seeking bail and/or bail reduction and challenging legality of arrest pursuant to article 51.13, § 10 (Tex. Code Crim. Proc.).”