Ex parte William M. Windsor Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] This bail is unrelated to any bail set in the demanding state (Montana). Cf. Drake v. Spriggs, No. 13-03-00429-CV, 2006 WL 3627716, at * 1 & n.4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Dec. 14, 2006, no pet.) (mem. op.). The arresting officer’s testimony at the subsequent December 19 hearing confirms that Windsor was not arrested under a Texas warrant. 7 Ex parte Windsor Page 4 the facts of this case, fifteen days was not an unreasonable amount of time for the fugitive warrant to be issued”). Section 17 provides: If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed sixty days, or a judge or magistrate may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in Section 16, but within a period not to exceed sixty days after the date of such new bond. Id. art. 51.13, § 17. A hearing was held on the habeas application on December 5. Windsor’s attorney argued that Windsor had been committed to jail for more than thirty days, that the most he could be committed was ninety days under sections 15 and 17, and that because the court had not extended