Ex parte William M. Windsor Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Crim. App. 2000)). 20 21 The record does not reflect whether the judgment nisi was docketed in the trial court and a bond forfeiture Ex parte Windsor Page 14 docketed as a separate criminal appellate proceeding.22 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.42 (West 2006) (“An appeal may be taken by the defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond, bail bond or bond taken for the prevention or suppression of offenses, where such judgment is for twenty dollars or more, exclusive of costs, but not otherwise.”). Accordingly, the Clerk of the Court is instructed to docket the January 15, 2015 notice of appeal as a new criminal appeal.23 Because issues 14 through 17 are not properly before us in this habeas appeal, they are dismissed.