Ex parte William M. Windsor Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] App.—Waco Mar. 30, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (setting forth procedure for bond forfeiture). Bond-forfeiture appeals are criminal matters but are governed by the procedural rules that govern civil appeals. See Safety Nat’l Cas. Corp. v. State, 305 S.W.3d 586, 588 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Int’l Fidelity Ins. Co. v. State, No. 10-03-00178-CR, 2003 WL 22976423, at *1 (Tex. App.—Waco Dec. 17, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). 22 The judgment nisi is interlocutory and is not a final, appealable judgment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.42 (“appeal may be taken by the defendant from every final judgment rendered upon a personal bond”) (emphasis added). That issue will be addressed in the separate appellate proceeding that the January 15 notice of appeal will be filed in. 23 Ex parte Windsor Page 15 Ex parte Windsor Page 16