Annotate this Case
[…] (c) This section does not: (1) make available as a defense an immaterial misrepresentation; or (2) affect the provisions of Section 705.004[3]. 3 Section 705.004 of the Insurance Code states: (a) An insurance policy provision that states that false statements made in the application for the policy or in the policy make the policy void or voidable: Wallace v. Amtrust Insurance Company of Kansas, Inc. Page 9 Id.