Annotate this Case
[…] Amtrust Insurance Company of Kansas, Inc. Page 8 preserved for review. See Joe v. Two Thirty Nine J.V., 145 S.W.3d 150, 157 (Tex. 2004). Moreover, when a party moves for summary judgment under both rules 166a(c) and 166a(i), “[we] first review the trial court’s summary judgment under the standards of rule 166a(i).” Ridgway, 135 S.W.3d at 600. III. AMTRUST AND THE NOTICE PROVISION OF SECTION 705.005 OF THE INSURANCE CODE Among the many arguments advanced by Wallace on appeal is that AmTrust failed to meet its burden regarding a required statutory notice provision—namely, section 705.005 of the Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 705.005 (West 2009). Section 705.005 provides the following: (a) This section applies to any suit brought on an insurance policy issued or contracted for after June 29, 1903. (b) A defendant may use as a defense a misrepresentation made in the application for or in obtaining an insurance policy only if the defendant shows at trial that before the 91st day after the date the defendant discovered the falsity of the representation, the defendant gave notice that the defendant refused to be bound by the policy: (1) to the insured, if living; or (2) to the owners or beneficiaries of the insurance policy, if the insured was deceased. (c) This section does not: (1) make available as a defense an immaterial misrepresentation; or (2) affect the provisions of Section 705.004[3]. 3 Section 705.004 of the Insurance Code states: (a) An insurance policy provision that states that false statements made in the application for the