Tyrone Calvin Smith, III v. The State of Texas Appeal from 361st District Court of Brazos County (memorandum opinion by chief justice gray)
[…] Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 510 Smith v. State Page 3 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Accordingly, an article 38.23 instruction is only required if there is a factual dispute about how the evidence was obtained. Garza v. State, 126 S.W.3d 79, 85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Further, an article 38.23 instruction is not proper for disputes regarding the legal significance of facts. Robinson v. State, 377 S.W.3d 712, 722 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). There are two statutes at issue relating to the validity of the traffic stop that were at issue in this proceeding, Transportation Code Section 502.407 relating to the offense of driving with an expired license plate and section 502.095 relating to the use and display of a temporary tag. Section 502.407 states in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if, after the fifth working day after the date the registration for the vehicle expires: (1) the person operates on a public highway during a registration period a motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer that has attached to it a license plate for the preceding period; and (2) the license plate has not been validated by the attachment of a registration insignia for the registration period in effect. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 502.407(a) (West 2013).