Mark Ken Tafel v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Hamilton County (opinion )
[…] See Dudzik v. State, 276 S.W.3d 554, 557 (Tex.App.-Waco 2008, pet. ref’d). Section 46.035 (i) states that subsection (c) does “not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035 (i) (West Supp. 2014). Section 30.06 provides that: (b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication. Tafel v. State Page 3 (c) In this section: (1) "Entry" has the meaning assigned by Section 30.05(b). (2) "License holder" has the meaning assigned by Section 46.035(f).