Mark Ken Tafel v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Hamilton County (opinion )
[…] We agree with Tafel that Section 46.035 (i) is a defense. When a defendant challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support rejection of a defense, we examine all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict to determine whether a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty of all essential elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt and also could have found against the defendant on the defensive issue beyond a reasonable doubt. See Dudzik v. State, 276 S.W.3d 554, 557 (Tex.App.-Waco 2008, pet. ref’d). Section 46.035 (i) states that subsection (c) does “not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035 (i) (West Supp. 2014). Section 30.06 provides that: (b) For purposes of this section, a person receives notice if the owner of the property or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner provides notice to the person by oral or written communication.