Mark Ken Tafel v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court of Hamilton County (opinion )
[…] Sheriff Bewley attended the November 14, 2011 meeting of the Hamilton County Commissioners Court and observed a bulge that he believed was a weapon under Tafel’s jacket. Sheriff Bewley recovered a .45 caliber handgun and a .22 caliber revolver from Tafel, and he placed Tafel under arrest. Sufficiency of the Evidence In the first issue, Tafel argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court’s rejection of the defensive issue of lack of effective notice. We first will determine whether Section 46.035 (i) of the Texas Penal Code is an exception or a defense. The Texas Penal Code provides that: A license holder commits an offense if the license holder intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries a handgun under the authority of Tafel v. State Page 2 Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, regardless of whether the handgun is concealed, at any meeting of a governmental entity. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035 (c) (West Supp. 2014). The Texas Penal Code further provides that subsection (c) does “not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035 (i) (West Supp. 2014). Section 2.02 (a) of the Penal Code provides, “An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of . . . .’”. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.02 (a) (West 2011).