In the Interest of P.J.B., A.B., and I.B., Children--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of Johnson County (majority)
[…] In our due process review, we look to the facts and circumstances of this case to determine whether the trial court's action was arbitrary and a violation of Christal's due process rights. See Lassiter, 452 U.S. at 32. The appointment of an attorney for indigent parents in a termination case filed by a governmental entity is mandated by statute. Section 107.013(a)(1) of the Texas Family Code provides that "[i]n a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.013(a)(1) (West Supp. 2011); see also In re M.J.M.L., 31 S.W.3d 347, 354 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, pet. denied). However, the timing of appointment of counsel to indigent parents appearing in opposition to termination is a matter within the trial court's discretion.