Ruben Hernandez v. The State of TexasAppeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (memorandum opinion by chief justice gray)
[…] It was also not Hernandez v. State Page 10 unreasonable for the jury to infer that by taking loaded firearms to a robbery that murder might occur if the robbery did not go according to plan. Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the verdict, we find that the evidence was sufficient for the jury to have determined that Hernandez was guilty of murder pursuant to section 7.02(b) of the Penal Code. We overrule issue one. Jury Charge Error Hernandez complains that the trial court erred by refusing to include an instruction on the affirmative defense of duress in the jury charge. Section 8.05(a) of the Penal Code states that it is an affirmative defense to prosecution if a defendant committed the offense because he was "compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to himself or another." TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 8.05(a) (West 2011). The State argues that there was no evidence of an immediate threat to Hernandez or his family; therefore Hernandez was not entitled to the instruction. There are two components of immediacy in determining whether a threat was imminent. Anguish v.