Bradford Randle v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 40th District Court of Ellis County (majority)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005). We previously abated this appeal so that the trial court could make the requisite findings and conclusion, which it did. Randle’s complaint in that regard is now moot. General Voluntariness Instruction The only question to resolve now is whether a general instruction as to the voluntariness of the hospital statement pursuant to article 38.22, section 6 should have Randle v. State Page 14 been provided to the jury. This is an issue because Randle’s hospital statement was found by the trial court to be voluntary. Article 38.22, section 6 provides in pertinent part: Upon the finding by the judge as a matter of law and fact that the statement was voluntarily made, evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be instructed that unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 6 (West 2005). The issue of voluntariness should be submitted to the jury under article 38.22, section 6 if, based on the evidence presented at trial, a reasonable jury could conclude that the statement was not voluntary. Vasquez v.