Jeff Alan Rollins v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 249th District Court of Johnson County (majority)
[…] Specifically, Rollins asserts that the evidence is insufficient to show that: (1) he was intoxicated; and (2) he operated his motorcycle while intoxicated. Rollins also contends that there is no evidence to suggest that the accident which occurred on May 25, 2010 was caused by his intoxication rather than an alternative reasonable hypothesis, including excessive speed, slippery road conditions, and a curved roadway. A. Applicable Law Section 49.04(a) of the penal code provides that: A person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(a) (West 2011). The penal code defines intoxicated as: not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body or having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. Id. § 49.01(2) (West 2011). A motor vehicle is a device in, on, or by which a person or property is or may be transported or drawn on a highway, except a device used exclusively on stationary rails or tracks. Id. § 32.34(a)(2) (West 2011); see id. § 49.01(3). B. Discussion As a basis for revocation, the State proceeded solely on the ground that: Appellant violated his Condition Number One of his probation by committing a new offense, to wit: on or about May 25, 2010, in Johnson County, Texas, he did operate a motor vehicle in a public place while Rollins v. State Page 4 Appellant was intoxicated by not having the normal use of his mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into his body. See id. § 49.04(a).