Camp Roofing LTD, d/b/a Camp Construction Services v. Park Side Villas I, LLC and Karen Irwin--Appeal from 85th District Court of Brazos County (majority)
[…] The jury answered: $16,488. This specific amount was given by Charles Szabuniewicz as the difference between interest paid and interest accrued on the bond taken out because of the mechanic s lien. Camp objected to this part of Question 6 and also raised its disagreement with the submission of the question in its Motion to Disregard Jury Finding and for Judgment. Park Side claimed at trial and claims on appeal that it is entitled to the $16, 488 as costs pursuant to section 53.156 of the Texas Property Code. Section 53.156 governs costs and attorney's fees in lawsuits brought under Chapter 53. That section provides: In any proceeding to foreclose a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond issued under Subchapter H, I, or J or in any proceeding to declare that any Camp Roofing v. Park Side Page 7 lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are equitable and just. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.156 (West 2001) (footnote omitted). Park Side did little more in its counterclaim than mention that Camp filed a mechanic s lien affidavit in a wrongful manner. However, if it was entitled to costs at all under section 53.156, it was not entitled, as costs, to the amount it paid to bond around the lien. Section 53.156 plainly allows for the recovery of costs and attorney s fees in an action to declare a lien invalid; but nothing in its language indicates an intention to permit a recovery for anything other than costs of court and attorney s fees. See e.g. Bluelinx Corp. v. Tex. Constr. Sys., 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 605, 13-14 (Tex. App.