Raymond Morris v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County
[…] Section 38.11(c) of the Penal Code stated that it was an offense to take ¦ a controlled substance ¦ into a correctional facility ¦ except for delivery to a facility warehouse, pharmacy, or physician. Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 10, § 5.01 (amended 2009). Morris argues that except for delivery to a facility warehouse, pharmacy, or physician constitutes an exception pursuant to section 2.02 of the Penal Code. As such, the State was required to negate the existence of the exceptions beyond a reasonable doubt. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 2.02(b) (Vernon 2003). Section 2.02(a) states that: An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: It is an exception to the application of ¦. Morris contends that although the language of section 38.11(b) does not contain this specific language, the Legislature s use of the word except, taken with the amending of section 38.11 by deleting except for delivery to a facility warehouse, pharmacy, or physician from subsection (b) and