In the Matter of E.P.G., a Juvenile--Appeal from County Court at Law of Hill County
[…] E.P.G. s argument that the trial court abused its discretion because less extreme punishment measures were available is misplaced. The court is required to look at alternative punishment measures in an original disposition hearing, but not in an order modifying disposition. Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.04(i) (Vernon 2002) with Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.05 (Vernon 2002). E.P.G. was before the court on a motion to modify his prior disposition, which is governed by section 54.05.

Section 54.05(f) permits a trial court to modify a disposition by ordering commitment if it finds "that a child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. 54.05(f). Section 54.05(f), which specifically addresses transfer to TYC upon a modification of a disposition, merely requires that the trial court find that the child violated a reasonable and lawful order of the court. Id.