Boyd Lee Rice v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No 2 of McLennan County
[…] Justice

Before Chief Justice Gray,

Justice Vance, and

Justice Reyna

Affirmed

Opinion delivered and filed February 27, 2008

Do not publish

[CR25]

 

[1] At the time the offense was committed, subsection (d) provided:

A peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the officer's presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the peace.

Act of May 29, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 897, 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2723 (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d) (Vernon Supp. 2007)).

Subsection (g)(2) provided:

A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5), Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code, and is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code, only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12.

Act of May 10, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 210, 2, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 686, 686-87 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(g)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2007)).